Is it possible to apply the Stereo Command for a block?

This forum is for discussing Wave Corrector, audio projects, tips & tricks etc.

Moderator: Derek

Is it possible to apply the Stereo Command for a block?

Postby Patrick Wong » Sun Jan 10, 2016 2:13 am

Sometimes, I just want to apply the correction to one of the stereo channels, for example, the right channel. There is the Stereo Command under the Corrections Menu but it requires to set the option for each correction point. It seems there is no way to apply the selected option for a range of corrections (block).
Patrick Wong
Patrick Wong
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2013 7:27 am
Location: Hong Kong

Re: Is it possible to apply the Stereo Command for a block?

Postby Derek » Sun Jan 10, 2016 10:37 am

No, sorry, as you say you can only do this on a per correction basis, ie one correction at a time.
Derek Higgins
Wave Corrector Developer
http://www.wavecor.co.uk
Derek
Site Admin
 
Posts: 476
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2005 7:57 pm
Location: Coleshill, United Kingdom

Re: Is it possible to apply the Stereo Command for a block?

Postby Patrick Wong » Tue Jan 12, 2016 2:52 am

Hi Derek, thank you for your reply.
Sometimes, I split a stereo recording file into two files that contains only the left and right channel. I operate the two files (left and right channel) independently and then combine the two corrected files (two mono channels) into stereo at the end of operation. The result can be better than just operating a single stereo file.
Patrick Wong
Patrick Wong
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2013 7:27 am
Location: Hong Kong


Return to Chat

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests