Page 1 of 1

Is it possible to apply the Stereo Command for a block?

PostPosted: Sun Jan 10, 2016 2:13 am
by Patrick Wong
Sometimes, I just want to apply the correction to one of the stereo channels, for example, the right channel. There is the Stereo Command under the Corrections Menu but it requires to set the option for each correction point. It seems there is no way to apply the selected option for a range of corrections (block).

Re: Is it possible to apply the Stereo Command for a block?

PostPosted: Sun Jan 10, 2016 10:37 am
by Derek
No, sorry, as you say you can only do this on a per correction basis, ie one correction at a time.

Re: Is it possible to apply the Stereo Command for a block?

PostPosted: Tue Jan 12, 2016 2:52 am
by Patrick Wong
Hi Derek, thank you for your reply.
Sometimes, I split a stereo recording file into two files that contains only the left and right channel. I operate the two files (left and right channel) independently and then combine the two corrected files (two mono channels) into stereo at the end of operation. The result can be better than just operating a single stereo file.