Cut & Splice bug?

Please post your support queries here.

Moderator: Derek

Cut & Splice bug?

Postby essanddee » Wed Mar 14, 2007 11:51 pm

Hi there,

Not sure if this is a bug or not but I notice that whenever I perform a Cut & Splice that the Horizontal Div setting gets changed from whatever I have set it on back to "2000" and I have to rest it again.
essanddee
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2005 1:16 am
Location: Port Douglas, Australia

Postby Derek » Thu Mar 15, 2007 10:19 pm

That's not a bug but a feature!

When you use cut & splice, the display is rescaled so that the edges of the cross fade region are visible.
Derek Higgins
Wave Corrector Developer
http://www.wavecor.co.uk
Derek
Site Admin
 
Posts: 476
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2005 7:57 pm
Location: Coleshill, United Kingdom

Postby essanddee » Fri Mar 16, 2007 1:48 am

Thanks Derek.

Yes, I see what you mean - it is just something I do not bother about. Once I have decided on the actual cut size and having auditioned before/after etc. I just perform the cut/splice without any attention to the cross fade region. Most cut slices tend to be pretty miniscule and not noticeable unless one is cutting out portions where the vinyl is bad enough to cause the pickup arm to get stuck and repeatedly jump.
essanddee
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2005 1:16 am
Location: Port Douglas, Australia


Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron