support for wma9

Please post your support queries here.

Moderator: Derek

support for wma9

Postby Glenn » Wed Jul 29, 2009 9:53 pm

Hi Derek,

Is it possible for WC to support the WMA9 command line encoder? I tried playing around with the WC encoder setup using csript.exe to preface the wmcmd.vbs that wma9 uses, and wound up registering the program to fanlight fanny! :lol: Got that fixed easily enough but is there any hope for the encoder?

I didn't try it with the new beta; I'm still getting my feet wet with these external encoders and exploring the possibilities, or impossibilities.

Thanks,

Glenn
Glenn
 
Posts: 212
Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2005 3:07 am
Location: Toronto, Canada

Postby Derek » Thu Jul 30, 2009 9:06 am

Hello Glenn

Yes that should be possible although the wma9 encoder seems to work via a Visual Basic script which might cause problems. I'll look into it and see what I can do.
Derek Higgins
Wave Corrector Developer
http://www.wavecor.co.uk
Derek
Site Admin
 
Posts: 476
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2005 7:57 pm
Location: Coleshill, United Kingdom

Postby Derek » Wed Aug 05, 2009 10:01 am

Hello Glenn

The wma9 support is in the latest beta. (Also the down-sampling option)

all the best
Derek Higgins
Wave Corrector Developer
http://www.wavecor.co.uk
Derek
Site Admin
 
Posts: 476
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2005 7:57 pm
Location: Coleshill, United Kingdom

Postby Glenn » Fri Aug 07, 2009 12:26 am

Hi Derek, thanks again.

As my mp3 player has limited support for wma9, I tried the following command line for Q based VBR: -input %IN -output %OUT -a_mode 2 -a_setting Q75_44_2. The routine runs without error as far as I can see, however when the decoded files are played back on the pc, the playback begins to skip backwards/forwards about the 90 second mark of each track. I tried it with the WC default command line as well, but the file is encoded only as Q98. This file skips as well. I also tried, from the wma help file, -a_codec WMA9STD -a_mode 2 –a_setting Q98_44_2. Same result. The source files are 16/44 wav.

Regards,

Glenn
Glenn
 
Posts: 212
Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2005 3:07 am
Location: Toronto, Canada

Postby Derek » Fri Aug 07, 2009 6:48 am

I think this is tied up with the fact that you are having to enter your user name and key when you start Wave Corrector. We need to sort that out before pursuing any problems with the wma9 codecs.

See your topic in Beta Comments for further discussion.

all the best
Derek Higgins
Wave Corrector Developer
http://www.wavecor.co.uk
Derek
Site Admin
 
Posts: 476
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2005 7:57 pm
Location: Coleshill, United Kingdom


Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron