Page 1 of 1

Playback with marked block

PostPosted: Tue Oct 06, 2009 6:57 pm
by bmbguy
Question: if I 'mark' a block of the waveform, then use 'audition corrected' to play the area back, doesn't the software temporarily implement the 'cut and splice' operation on the marked block for playback?

If so, what duration of 'splice' - short, medium, long - is used? I used to think that it would change with the setting of the splice op, but I could have been wrong, and now that splice selection interface has been changed.

I'm just trying to understand what it is I'm hearing when I 'block out' a section for playback. Keeping that marked/corrected area as small as possible helps to isolate where the 'ticks' might be hiding...

Thanks for the help!

PostPosted: Wed Oct 07, 2009 8:44 pm
by Derek
Yes you're right. The splice length is determined by the globally set splice length variable. This used to be set via the Block menu but it's now set via the Cut and Splice command window.

The cut & splice action when you use 'Audition Corrected' is included for compatibility with previous versions and also for added convenience.

all the best

PostPosted: Wed Oct 07, 2009 9:16 pm
by bmbguy
Thanks for the reply Derek. So it pretty much works the way I figured it did. It's just nice to know for sure.

So -- if I understand correctly -- even if you've got a very, very small area marked, the software is still fading the wave +/- 5ms either side of that mark with the splice length set to 'short'. That's just something to keep in mind when trying to pin down the noisemakers.

The way the new interface works, you can't set that global splice length without actually 'starting' a cut-and-splice -- it's a good thing that the length 'sticks' when you abort the op, otherwise you'd have to set it every time. That's a setting that I'd like to see preserved across sessions or in the session file -- I tend to use 'short' almost exclusively, and if it carried over, I wouldn't have to do a 'fake' cut-and-splice to set it for checking playback with a marked block.

I like the new dialog for making associating the splice length with each different cut-and-splice op, I like the old one for ease of setting it for marked playback. Hard to have it both ways.

One nit pick observation on the GUI on Vista (haven't checked it on XP) -- I'm not sure if its the code or a Windows fluke. If you mark a block, go to the 'block/cut-and-splice' dialog and then just 'abort', all of the main menu items except 'Help' are grayed out (at least they are on my machine). They still seem to work, however, and a mouse-over turns them black again. Not a big deal, since they still work. Good thing -- I freaked at first when I saw them grayed out and thought, "Great -- NOW what do I do??", assuming they were all disabled. But all was well.

PostPosted: Thu Oct 08, 2009 8:17 am
by Derek
bmbguy wrote:Thanks for the reply Derek. So it pretty much works the way I figured it did. It's just nice to know for sure.

So -- if I understand correctly -- even if you've got a very, very small area marked, the software is still fading the wave +/- 5ms either side of that mark with the splice length set to 'short'. That's just something to keep in mind when trying to pin down the noisemakers.


Yes, that's right. In fact, with the new system, you can now use cut and splice without having selected a block. In this case, a very short block of one or two samples is automatically created and the program fades down and up on either side of the cut point and then overlaps the fades to produce a cross-fade. This works unless it is a very long section you need to cut.

One nit pick observation on the GUI on Vista (haven't checked it on XP) -- I'm not sure if its the code or a Windows fluke. If you mark a block, go to the 'block/cut-and-splice' dialog and then just 'abort', all of the main menu items except 'Help' are grayed out (at least they are on my machine). They still seem to work, however, and a mouse-over turns them black again. Not a big deal, since they still work. Good thing -- I freaked at first when I saw them grayed out and thought, "Great -- NOW what do I do??", assuming they were all disabled. But all was well.


Ah, I'll look into that. The buttons are disabled when you start cut and splice and should be re-enabled at the end. It sounds as though they're being re-enabled but the screen isn't being refreshed. Thanks for reporting it.

best regards

PostPosted: Thu Oct 08, 2009 7:01 pm
by bmbguy
Just thought I'd mention the display 'glitch' as long as I was out here.

On the other stuff, as always, thanks for the answers to the questions. Your support is greatly appreciated.