Normalize by set amount

Post here if you have suggestions or requests for future enhancements.

Moderator: Derek

Normalize by set amount

Postby Glenn » Tue Feb 19, 2008 12:15 am

Hi Derek;

In recording a few double live albums recently and found it more expedient to record and process the two records separately. Although the present system of normalizing up to a set level is convenient, it makes it impossible to normalize the two records by the same increment. It would be nice if this option were available. Thank-you.

Glenn
Glenn
 
Posts: 212
Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2005 3:07 am
Location: Toronto, Canada

Postby Derek » Tue Feb 19, 2008 9:59 am

Yes, you can already do this in the batch mode (it's called scaling) but I may try and add it as an option on the Waveform menu. I'm a bit concerned about making the program too bloated and complicated for first time users - (those who are deciding whether or not to purchase :) )
Derek Higgins
Wave Corrector Developer
http://www.wavecor.co.uk
Derek
Site Admin
 
Posts: 476
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2005 7:57 pm
Location: Coleshill, United Kingdom

Postby Glenn » Fri Feb 22, 2008 1:08 am

Thanks Derek;

I was unaware of the batch mode trick but it works for me since I need to process both records before I can see what degree of normalization is required in the first place. Don't bother implementing this on my account if there has been no other demand for it; 3 albums in 4 years is hardly cause for concern.

Regards,
Glenn
Glenn
 
Posts: 212
Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2005 3:07 am
Location: Toronto, Canada


Return to Wish List

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron