Page 1 of 1

Normalize by set amount

PostPosted: Tue Feb 19, 2008 12:15 am
by Glenn
Hi Derek;

In recording a few double live albums recently and found it more expedient to record and process the two records separately. Although the present system of normalizing up to a set level is convenient, it makes it impossible to normalize the two records by the same increment. It would be nice if this option were available. Thank-you.

Glenn

PostPosted: Tue Feb 19, 2008 9:59 am
by Derek
Yes, you can already do this in the batch mode (it's called scaling) but I may try and add it as an option on the Waveform menu. I'm a bit concerned about making the program too bloated and complicated for first time users - (those who are deciding whether or not to purchase :) )

PostPosted: Fri Feb 22, 2008 1:08 am
by Glenn
Thanks Derek;

I was unaware of the batch mode trick but it works for me since I need to process both records before I can see what degree of normalization is required in the first place. Don't bother implementing this on my account if there has been no other demand for it; 3 albums in 4 years is hardly cause for concern.

Regards,
Glenn