Restore splice length options to block menu

Post here if you have suggestions or requests for future enhancements.

Moderator: Derek

Restore splice length options to block menu

Postby Glenn » Sun Sep 18, 2011 6:35 pm

I believe this was removed in 3.6. Currently, one must invoke the cut and splice command in order to make any changes to the splice length. Since the programme has the ability to audition the usefulness of making a cut before actually invoking the dialogue, it would be helpful if the ability to modify the length of the splice was restored as in previous releases.

Thanks,
Glenn
Black is beautiful!
Glenn
 
Posts: 212
Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2005 3:07 am
Location: Toronto, Canada

Postby Derek » Mon Sep 19, 2011 7:07 am

Yes, I changed this to make it less confusing for novice users. Cut & Splice is a little difficult to understand if you've not come across it before.

I agree, it does now take and extra mouse click to change the splice length, but I still think was a change worth making.

all the best
Derek Higgins
Wave Corrector Developer
http://www.wavecor.co.uk
Derek
Site Admin
 
Posts: 476
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2005 7:57 pm
Location: Coleshill, United Kingdom

Postby Glenn » Mon Sep 19, 2011 4:05 pm

Thanks anyway, Derek. The reason I mention it is because I find the forced transition from auditioning with NUM3 to the cut/splice dialogue to be counter intuitive when determining the success of making a splice. As this is often dependant on the length it would be nice if the audition process were more streamlined.

It's no big deal.
Black is beautiful!
Glenn
 
Posts: 212
Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2005 3:07 am
Location: Toronto, Canada


Return to Wish List

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron