Page 1 of 1

Restore splice length options to block menu

PostPosted: Sun Sep 18, 2011 6:35 pm
by Glenn
I believe this was removed in 3.6. Currently, one must invoke the cut and splice command in order to make any changes to the splice length. Since the programme has the ability to audition the usefulness of making a cut before actually invoking the dialogue, it would be helpful if the ability to modify the length of the splice was restored as in previous releases.

Thanks,
Glenn

PostPosted: Mon Sep 19, 2011 7:07 am
by Derek
Yes, I changed this to make it less confusing for novice users. Cut & Splice is a little difficult to understand if you've not come across it before.

I agree, it does now take and extra mouse click to change the splice length, but I still think was a change worth making.

all the best

PostPosted: Mon Sep 19, 2011 4:05 pm
by Glenn
Thanks anyway, Derek. The reason I mention it is because I find the forced transition from auditioning with NUM3 to the cut/splice dialogue to be counter intuitive when determining the success of making a splice. As this is often dependant on the length it would be nice if the audition process were more streamlined.

It's no big deal.