3.5b4 Horizontal Scale Bug

Use this forum to post comments or suggestions about the current beta

Moderator: Derek

3.5b4 Horizontal Scale Bug

Postby stevegunner » Fri May 09, 2008 4:05 pm

Derek,

There appears to be a bug in the latest 3.5b4 concerning the horizontal scale.

Whenever I switch back to Track mode from Wave using the buttons, the Wave horizontal scale is reset to 50 Smp/Div regardless of what it was when I went into Track mode. This is true whether Track mode is entered by using the buttons or via inserting a track split.

I have checked on my old 3.4r1 release and the previously selected Wave horizontal scale is retained when switching back from Track. The scale is also retained with the earlier 3.5b I have been using.

So perhaps it might be in the new coding that you mention in your 3.5b4 release post to save the horizontal scale between sessions that has changed something.

Hope this is clear enough, happy to expand if required.

Steve G
stevegunner
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2005 6:32 pm

Postby Derek » Fri May 09, 2008 4:13 pm

Ah! Thanks for this report. I must have missed something when making the latest change. I'll investigate and get back to you.

all the best
Derek Higgins
Wave Corrector Developer
http://www.wavecor.co.uk
Derek
Site Admin
 
Posts: 476
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2005 7:57 pm
Location: Coleshill, United Kingdom

Postby Derek » Fri May 09, 2008 5:25 pm

Hello again Steve

Yes, it would be helpful if you could elaborate as I can't seem to reproduce the problem you describe.

I have identified a different problem: if the spectrogram view is enabled, then sometimes the main display sticks in wave mode and will not switch to track mode. I've sort of identified the cause of this but it's proving rather tricky to fix. This may or may not be associated with your reported problem.

regards
Derek Higgins
Wave Corrector Developer
http://www.wavecor.co.uk
Derek
Site Admin
 
Posts: 476
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2005 7:57 pm
Location: Coleshill, United Kingdom

More details

Postby stevegunner » Fri May 09, 2008 7:47 pm

Derek, I hope the following helps:

-------

3.5b4 (written as the actions are carried out in an adjoining window)

1. Load file.

2. In Track mode at 1.0 Sec/div.

3. Double-click in screen to get to a random point in the recording.

4. Change to Wave mode; defaults to 50 Smp/div.

5. Change scale to another value (I tend to work in 0.5 to 0.1 Sec/Div to have a decent sound sample to audition any clicks).

6. Double-click to move elsewhere in the recording.

7. Use the button or split the track; automatically re-enter Track mode at 1.0 Sec/div.

8. Double-click in the screen to move away from the track boundary.

9. Reselect Wave mode and back in 50 Smp/Div scale regardless of what was selected before (I've tested it from 1.0 Sec to 5 Smp/Div).

-------

3.4r1 and 3.5b1 (written as the actions are carried out in an adjoining window)

1. Load the same file.

2. In Track mode at 1.0 Sec/div.

3. Double-click in screen to get to a random point in the recording.

4. Change to Wave mode; defaults to 50 Smp/div.

5. Change scale to another value.

6. Double-click to move elsewhere in the recording.

7. Use the button or split the track; automatically re-enter Track mode at 1.0 Sec/div.

8. Double-click in the screen to move away from the track boundary.

9. Reselect Wave mode and return to previously selected horizontal scale value - which is what I would expect and what has always happened until now.

------

As to my system, I am using a Dell Inspiron 530 fitted with an Intel 6420 2.13Ghz dual core processor with 2Gb RAM running Vista Home Premium SP1.

But exactly the same thing happens on an older system still using Win98SE (to show Glenn he is not the only one!).

Hope this lets you pin it down. Again happy to provide any more specific details if you need them.

Steve G
stevegunner
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2005 6:32 pm

Postby Derek » Fri May 09, 2008 8:07 pm

Thanks. I've found it now. The problem occurs if you change scale using the up/down arrows next to the H scale control; but not if you use the mouse scroll wheel. I was using the scroll wheel so I wasn't seeing the problem.

I should be able to fix it now!
Derek Higgins
Wave Corrector Developer
http://www.wavecor.co.uk
Derek
Site Admin
 
Posts: 476
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2005 7:57 pm
Location: Coleshill, United Kingdom

3.5b4 Horiz Scale Bug

Postby stevegunner » Sat May 10, 2008 2:32 pm

Derek,

Fixed in b5. Thanks!

Steve G
stevegunner
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2005 6:32 pm

Re: More details

Postby Glenn » Sun May 11, 2008 1:23 am

stevegunner wrote:But exactly the same thing happens on an older system still using Win98SE (to show Glenn he is not the only one!).

Steve G


Thanks for that Steve, it brings a tear. :roll:
Glenn
 
Posts: 212
Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2005 3:07 am
Location: Toronto, Canada


Return to Beta Comments

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron