Page 1 of 1

capabilities function.

PostPosted: Mon Jul 27, 2009 11:09 pm
by Glenn
Hi Derek,

I opened a new recording and set the bit depth/sampling rate to 24/96 but got an error message which could only be defeated through a reboot. (where the heck is the close program dialog in XP anyway? Grrr) I'm aware an older MAudio 2496 can't record at this rate - another joke played on an unsespecting public - but the purpose of a beta is to try and break it right? :)

Got this message "check the capabilities function" upon clicking the record button after reboot - the recorder won't come up at all now. I can't find the 'capabilities function' in any menu nor is there any mention of it in the help file.

Regards,

Glenn

PostPosted: Tue Jul 28, 2009 6:55 am
by Derek
Hello Glenn

Yes, sorry about this problem.

The program is supposed to interrogate the soundcard and only allow the higher bit rate options if they are supported. But it seems that some some soundcards do not respond properly to the interrogation (or I'm not doing it properly!)

So what is happening is that the soundcard says it can do the higher bit rates but then when you actually request it, it throws the 'capabilities' error. This message is for the programmer rather than the user! It tells me what is going wrong. I'll make the code rather more robust in the next revision so you don't see it.

To force close a program in XP, you use Task Manager. Right-click in the Task Bar at the bottom of the screen, and select 'Task Manager' .

The recorder window won't open after the reboot because unfortunately, the program stores the preferred bit rate and bit depth in the registry. When you restart the program, it tries to set up a recording with these values. The only solution is to delete the unwanted values from the registry:- Select 'Run' on the start menu and type 'regedit'; then navigate to :
HKEY_CURRENT_USER/software/Ganymede Test & Measurement/ Waveform Corrector/Settings

Then delete the entries, 'RecordBits' and 'RecordRate'.

This will get the recorder working again.

As I say, I fix all this properly in the next revision.

Thanks for the report.

PostPosted: Wed Jul 29, 2009 9:59 pm
by Glenn
Thanks for the tips, Derek. I've made provision to acquire a new converter (a Mytek ST96 - I'm rolling out the red carpet for the new beta 8) ), so I don't expect this issue to come up again.

But then one can never anticipate the many ways I can accidentally break a program :lol:

Cheers,

Glenn

PostPosted: Fri Aug 07, 2009 12:42 am
by Glenn
Hi Derek,

This problem sorted itself out without any action on my behalf. I'm not sure why - perhaps a reboot was necessary, but I was able to begin a new recording with the original default settings of 16/44 without issue.

With regards to the latest beta 3.6.1, 2 things: 1) I now have to re-register the program each time I open it; 2) this message keeps appearing after outputting a file: "Output files are randomized due to an outdated PVI..."

Maybe the first issue will disappear when I reboot XP tomorrow, but the error message has appeared since 3.6.0.

I find XP on the whole to be less user friendly than 98 was. Registry changes seem to reverse themselves at a later time. More than once I've had to reset program settings - only to have to do it again. Not just with WC either. I suppose XP is trying to protect itself, but doing so seems to takes precedence over my controls. Progress, I guess. :roll:

Regards,

Glenn

PostPosted: Fri Aug 07, 2009 6:58 am
by Derek
Hello Glenn

You definitely shouldn't need to re-register each time you start Wave Corrector. How are you getting to the Registration screen? Are you pressing Ctrl F5, or is it appearing automatically?

I'm wondering if you are entering your correct key. I've sent you this via pm to make sure.

The program seems to be detecting your key as a 'crack'. This is what causes the randomised files that you reported in the wma9 thread.

It sounds like there may be something wrong with your registry if it is losing settings.

Let me know the answers to the above questions and we'll decide how to proceed.

Sorry for causing all this aggravation!

all the best

PostPosted: Fri Aug 07, 2009 9:33 pm
by Glenn
Hi Derek, no need to apologize; I understand this is part of the beta process. In this case, it's a priviledge to be on the front line! I just wish I could contribute more knowledgeably.

I was trying out the new wma9 encoder when the message came up that I was using the unregistered version. At that point I hit ctl + f5 to enter the key so I could encode all the files.

The key you sent me is the one I have, and it has worked fine. The issue didn't exist with the previous beta (to the best of my knowledge), but my pre-existing installation of 3.5 rev2 also became unregistered. Furthermore, the key wouldn't unlock it (invalid key) until I deleted the beta and rebooted. At this point, re-entering the key is now good with 3.5 r2.

I re-installed 3.6.2 and re-ran the following command line for the WMA encoder: -input %IN -output %OUT -a_setting Q75_44_2. The files play fine now, and there is no issue with the beta registration.

If you'll entertain some speculation on my behalf, I think the problem here occurs when I attempt an incorrect command line, as I did with 3.5r2, ultimately de-registering WC instead. Last night I achieved the same end again with 3.6.2 by incorrectly entering the parameters for my desired output. In short, WC 'sees' an incorrect entry and de-registers itself in response.

For the moment all is good, but I suggest perhaps a little idiot proofing is needed to buffer the program from incorrect parameter entries. Just a guess, however.

Thanks for all your efforts, I'm much obliged.

Cheers,

Glenn

PostPosted: Mon Aug 10, 2009 8:17 am
by Derek
Thanks for the feedback Glenn

It would be rather difficult to validate all command lines since there are so many possible combinations of options. However, the program definitely shouldn't de-register itself because of an incorrect command line. Are you sure this is what happened with beta 2? It's possible there is still a bug present that's causing the de-register problem. What else did you do before saving the file?

It would help greatly if you could reproduce the problem. Until we sort the problem out, each tile you start Wave Corrector, you should select 'About Wave Corrector' on the Help menu. Make sure it still says it is registered to you.

Thanks a lot for your help.

regards

PostPosted: Mon Aug 10, 2009 9:11 pm
by Glenn
Hi Derek, the 1st time I encountered the de-registering was when I attempted to setup a wma9 command line in 5.3r2 as detailed here. What's missing in my subsequent post detailing the CLs I've tried was the de-registration of the beta.

I've done several files since my last post and all seems fine with a valid CL in beta 2. I'm quite certain the issue is with the CL dialogue in WC. It may be that because the encoder is a windows component it can cause problems elsewhere in the windows registry. I've also seen WC close spontaneously when selecting to save a file using an invalid wma9 CL.

Regards,

Glenn

PostPosted: Tue Aug 11, 2009 7:15 am
by Derek
Hello Glenn

Yes, it is all rather puzzling. Although you were using v3.5r2 when the problem first struck, I still think the problem was probably caused when you saved 24-bit files using the beta. Can you confirm whether you were using the beta prior to the problem appearing with v3.5r2?

The beta program shares its registry entries with the main installed program. So if the beta inserts an incorrect value in the registry, it will affect your v3.5r2.

Saving 24-bit files definitely causes the de-registering problem in the early betas. And I'm not aware of any other mechanism that could do this.

Now you're on beta 2 (or beta 3 from today), can you confirm that you can provoke the program to de-register if you use an invalid wma command line? I've tried this but without any success. :(

all the best

PostPosted: Thu Aug 13, 2009 1:59 pm
by Glenn
Yes, it is all rather puzzling. Although you were using v3.5r2 when the problem first struck, I still think the problem was probably caused when you saved 24-bit files using the beta. Can you confirm whether you were using the beta prior to the problem appearing with v3.5r2?

Yes, you're probably right, Derek. In retrospect, attempting to record 24-bit files in the new beta was likely where it all started. I haven't been able to reproduce the problem since.

Thanks,

Glenn