Signal level

Please post your support queries here.

Moderator: Derek

Signal level

Postby synaptyx » Wed Jul 29, 2009 11:06 am

Hi guys,

First post and an old time WavCor user. :)

I've got my record deck connected to my amp, then into the computer, as you'd expect, but can't seem to adjust the input level in windows. I've tried adjusting the levels. I have it turned down to 1 in the audio device manager and it's overloading.

Equipment:

Dual CS 505-4 / Yamaha DSP-A1 / Windows Vista Ultimate x64 / WavCor 3.6b

Any ideas?

TIA! :)
Aaron
synaptyx
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jul 29, 2009 8:57 am
Location: Fife, Scotland

Postby Derek » Thu Jul 30, 2009 9:04 am

Hello

There's a thread in the forums that discusses this problem, so it's probably best that you read through that before we delve any deeper. See:

http://www.wavecor.co.uk/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=10

The volume controls in Vista a little different so let me know if you have any problems. In particular, if you want to try the 'Stereo Mix' solution, you amy find this is disabled in Vista. To enable it, right-click in the Recording devices window and select 'show disabled devices'. Then, having shown it, right click on it and select 'enable'.

Let me know how you get on.

regards
Derek Higgins
Wave Corrector Developer
http://www.wavecor.co.uk
Derek
Site Admin
 
Posts: 476
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2005 7:57 pm
Location: Coleshill, United Kingdom


Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron