Devices button in recorder

Use this forum to post comments or suggestions about the current beta

Moderator: Derek

Devices button in recorder

Postby Glenn » Sun Sep 13, 2009 8:41 pm

Hi Derek

This concern should have been addressed prior to the official release - I was aware of it, but I'm having difficulties with my new pc at the moment and got side tracked.

The new 'Devices' button in the recorder interface doesn't update the settings when they are changed. I have to close the recorder and restart it in order for the change to take effect.

I apologise for not bringing this to your attention sooner.

Regards,

Glenn
Glenn
 
Posts: 212
Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2005 3:07 am
Location: Toronto, Canada

Postby Derek » Mon Sep 14, 2009 9:13 am

Oh dear! I'm too slip-shod by half.

I think I've fixed it now although it was a little more complicated than I anticipated as the new device needs to have all its capabilities checked before it can be used.

I'll wait a day or two before releasing the update in case there are any further problems. I can send you a private copy in the meantime f you like.

thanks for the report.
Derek Higgins
Wave Corrector Developer
http://www.wavecor.co.uk
Derek
Site Admin
 
Posts: 476
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2005 7:57 pm
Location: Coleshill, United Kingdom

Postby Glenn » Mon Sep 14, 2009 2:39 pm

Thanks, Derek. Unless you need a 2nd opinion, I can wait. I'm still trying to exorcise the ghosts in this machine ...

Glenn
Glenn
 
Posts: 212
Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2005 3:07 am
Location: Toronto, Canada


Return to Beta Comments

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron